School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Holy Wells
    There are three holy wells in this parish and the one I have most experience of, and that is nearest to me, is Commodan's Well near the Hill of Aughrim.
    Long ago, people used to go to this well to do stations. There are fourteen little heaps of stones around the well, and the people had to take off their shoes and do the Stations on those heaps for penance.
    When they would have the Stations finished, they would wash their hands and faces, especially if they had any sores, with the water from the well. They would also take some of the water home in bottles. They should leave an offering at the well before they would leave. People travelled long distances to this holy well.
    Years ago, in the month of August, people that would have teeth-aches used to go to this well for a certain number of Sundays to get cured.
    The well is almost covered over now, for the want of cleaning and nobody does stations at it.
    (Philomena Minton, Aughrim Hill)