School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

as fresh as the day he cut it.
    People say that it is not right to touch a stick or a stone in old forts, or any branch on a fairy tree.
    (Caroline Larkin, Craugh)
  2. There is a fort in Lissard. Lissard means the high fort. It is about a mile from Kilconnell. There is supposed to be a ghost seen with a light every night. During the night, it has the shape of a woman. During the day, it goes out in the field to eat grass, and takes the shape of a hare.
    There is a story told about this hare-
    At one time, the people used to be watching the hare, for she was a good one. One day, the hunts-men went out with their dogs. They were following all day, and in the end, the dogs caught her, and hurt her. She raced into the fort: they followed her in when they got in, what did they see, but an old woman
    Betty Carty
    Northbrook, Co. Galway