School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Turf cutting is generally commenced on a Tuesday. Graves are never dug on a Monday, except for a very urgent cause. If it happens that a grave has to be dug on Monday, the first sod is cut on a Sunday.
    It is an old saying that no one should go near water on Whit Monday; and if one did, it is supposed that he would get drowned.
    It is very lucky to get married on Wednesday.
    (Joe Moclare, Fairfield)
  2. Another belief is that milk should not be given away on May Eve. It is said that if it were given away on that day, the cows would get slack in the milk, and would not be lucky in the year.
    It is a custom not to spend money on the first Monday of the New Year. The old people say that if you do so there would be every misfortune during the year.
    The old people believe that whoever has the first smoke up the chimney
    Thomas Whyms