School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

but if he crew faced outwards, he is supposed to keep away bad luck on any day.
    The strangest one of all I heard my father telling. One time in a parish he lived in they allowed no funeral into the parish, from any outside parish, on a Monday. However, there was a funeral coming into the parish on a Monday. The remains had to be carried on men's shoulders across a ford. The people of the parish met the funeral mid-way in the ford, and a fight started. The coffin was left down on the water, and they fought in the river for a few hours. The coffin had to be taken back until Tuesday morning. But thank God, those things are not done now.
    (Maureen Mullen, Newcastle)