School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Aughrim, there is a placed called by the name of "Garrynamishaun", which means "the garden of the primroses". It got it's name from all the primroses that grow there.
    There is another place in the same district and it is called "Ballyeighter". This means the "lower village".
    (Dermot Minton, Aughrim Hill)
  2. There are a great many Irish place names in this parish, but the best known of them all by me are Doocreggane and Kilcommodan.
    Doocreggane means "the townland of the black stone". It is said that this townland got it's name because of the black stone and earth that is to be found around it. It is considered that this is the best kind of soil for tillage.
    Kilcommodan means "the Church of Commodan". It is said that he was a Saint in this part of the country, and that he built a Church also. This Church was called after him, and when it fell, the townland was called after him also. The ruins of this Church are situated about one hundred yards from my home, one mile from Aughrim in the County of Galway.
    (Maureen Manning, Kilcommodan)
    Doocreggaun, Co. Galway