School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    About a mile and a half from the village of Aughrim there is a place called "Skull Hill". It is situated on the Aughrim-Killimor road. This place originally got it's name after the battle of Aughrim had been fought. It is said that this hill consists of the skulls of soldiers who were slain at this battle.
    This is one of the many local beliefs concerning the battle.
    (John Hanrahan, Aughrim)
  2. About one mile from the village of Aughrim there is a place called "Gorth an Arier",which means "the field of repentance". It is believed that, before the battle of Aughrim was fought, the Irish Soldiers got Confession and Communion in that field and that is why it is called "Gorth an Arier".
    About one mile from Aughrim there is a place called "Pairc an Carraiste", which means the "Coach Field". This is how it got it's name:- when the mail coach was going this road in days gone by, this place was one of the stands where they used to change horses and take on and let off passengers.
    Within half a mile of the village of
    Aughrim, Co. Galway