School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. In the early springtime in 1935 my father was ploughing in a field about sixty yards from the house. As he was ploughing, the plough got fast in a big flag. He got a spade and dug round it. The flag was square, about eight feet each way.
    He thought it strange, so he dug a hole under the stone, and it was empty underneath.
    He called a young man named Edward Farrell. They got bars and timber, and after a lot of time and trouble, they lifted the stone, and left it one side. Underneath there was a wall built roughly about 6'X3'. They got the spades again, and dug under the wa;l, and got the bones of a man or a woman.
    The head was faced towards the setting sun, the hip bones, and shin-bones, were placed around the head, and the teeth being all good, none of them lost.
    There was a sewer leading from the grave to a low place in the field. Daddy reported it to the Guards. They came to the place, and fixed the bones back in the grave again.
    The following day, the R.O. came and brought them to Aughrim graveyard, and
    Maureen Mullen