School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. My father, Gerald Keary, Aughrim, Ballinasloe told me this story, aged about fifty years.
    In the district of Kilnahown, there lived a poor family by the name of Ryan. Kilnahown is a district near Aughrim in the County Galway. They lived about forty years ago and it was said that they were the poorest family in that townland.
    One night, there was a knock at the door of their house and the head of the house went out to see who was there. There was no one outside but on the ground there was a bit of paper and on it was written:
    "Go to the bridge near your house and on the left side of it, search for a loose stone and behind it you will find a pot of gold."
    Immediately, they set out for the place and found the loose stone and the treasure as well. When they arrived home and the news was spread amongst the neighbours, the Ryans were known as the richest people in Kilnahown,
    A few years ago, the place where the treasure was hidden was searched, but there was no gold to be found.
    Maire Keary
    Gerald Keary