School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. 5. In Ballinasloe on the road between the town and the station road, there is a statue of Lord Clancarty. It is made of pure copper. In 1921 or 1922 the head of this statue was blown off by Jack Keogh, Deerpark, Ballinasloe, who was one of the Local Company of the I.R.A. He was accompanied by a couple of his comrades. That night the head of Lord Clancarty was taken to Mr. Edward Rothwell's shop in Dunlo St., and thrown through the window along with a handgrenade which shuck the building badly. The head of the statue remains in Mr. Rothwell's possession since.
    Got from,
    Mr. J. H. Ward,