School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. There is a story attached to the plantations opposite the Convent of Mercy.. When the Dowager Countess of Clancarty heard that the sisters of Mercy had bought the site for their Convent, she gave orders for poplar trees to be planted in front of it, so that when she would be driving to Church, she would not see the Convent.
    When she died her remains were brought from Correen House Loughrea, which had to pass the Convent to be buried in the family vault in the grounds of St. John's Church. At that time early all the trees were blown down leaving a clear view of the Convent.
    Got from
    Miss A. Egan