School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. (continued from previous page)
    sold. From twopence to sixpence luck penny is given from the buyer to the seller, about a shilling on sheep, two and sixpence on cattle, and five shillings on horses. The parties showed their agreement by clapping hands. They mark the animals with raddle.
    Got from,
    M.J. Dolan,
    Society Street,
    Ballinasloe.
  2. The October Fair is held in the first week of October,and Saturday is called match-makers day. When coming to the fairs the farmers pay toll on each head of cattle, and if they do not sell there, the money is returned. When a bargain is not sealed the buyers puts a cross of mud on the animal. When they sell they put a halter on them animal.
        1. trade
    Miss Egan