School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. Bird Lore
    1. Wild birds are very numerous in this district. The commonest are the crow and jackdaw. The crow builds its nest on the top branches of a very high tree. It looks as if he wanted to be out of reach of those little boys who rob birds' nests.
    The jackdaw builds his nest in a disused chimney. Very often those nests are composed of twigs, bits of leather, rags, bones, delph and everything that is convenient for him to carry in his beak. The thrush and blackbird build their nests in the hedges. They are both beautiful songsters. Those birds stay with us all the year round.
    The swallows come here for the Summer months and they go away again at the approach of Winter. It is an old saying that one swallow never makes a Summer. When they arrive in flocks flying very high it is a sure sign of good weather.
    We generally hear the cuckoo about May; she, too, reminds us that Summer
    Mrs W. Eccles