School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. Local Marriage Customs
    1. The old customs observed on the occasion of marriage are fast dying out. Still some exist and stories of others are told. In olden days sometimes the brides to be were stolen away by certain relatives who did not approve of the match. This was considered a great honour to the lady. Marriages were in nearly all cases arranged and usually turned out very lucky. The lady seldom knew her intended husband earlier than a few days before the marriage. A great feast was held and after a night's revelry the couple got married. Rice and old shoes were thrown after them and after the ceremony they set out on horseback, the bride and bridegroom on one horse. They were followed by all the countryside. It was called the "Drag Home." Numerous bonfires greeted them, the wedding cake - an oaten meal one was broken on the head of the bride and distributed. The feasting and dancing, and singing continued
    Mrs Scanlon
    Creagh, Co. Galway