School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. Local Cures
    1. In olden times when the people were poor and doctors where scarce, some people, country people in particular, discovered or invented certain cures for different ailments. For instance a person suffering from ringworm often travelled a long journey to find a man who was the seventh son of a seventh son, as this man who was said to have a cure for ring worm or any such sores or rash. A person born after its father's death is supposed to have a cure for "thrush". There was a cure for the whooping cough, it is the food that was left after a ferret. There was also another cure, it was to ask the first man they met, who was driving a white horse, for advice as to how they would cure it. They often watched for days for a man on a white horse. There is also another cure which was used most, it was to crawl in and out under an ass'es legs. There was a cure for warts. If you found water in an unusual place on a tree or rock or stone, this was supposed to be a cure. There was chicken weed to be boiled in milk was a
    Miss Eily Ahern
    Garbally Demesne, Co. Galway