School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

Long ago the people churned by putting the cream in a large bottle and shaking it until the butter was seen on the top. Then they added a little cold water and shook it gently to gather the butter, then they let it run into a basin and then they were able to gather the butter and make it up.
    Got from,
    Mrs. Mullins,
    Mackney Lodge,
    Ballinasloe.
  2. Not so long ago people churned with the old fashion churn and dash. Now they have machine churns which are shaped like a barrel and suspended on a frame and worked by a handle. It spins round and round until the butter is formed on the milk. The butter is then taken off and made into rolls for use.
    Got from,
    Mrs. S. Kelly,