Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 9. There is a treasure hidden in Garbally supposed to be hidden there in ancient times. A work-man in the court of Garbally about sixteen years ago, unearthed a stone slab with some writing on it explaining about a treasure being hidden upon it. The President of the College would not allow them to unearth it, so it is left there.
    Got from,
    Mrs. M. Grey,
    Harbour St,
    Ballinasloe.
    Mrs M. Grey
  2. 10. It is said that there is treasure hidden a few miles outside Creagh. That in the time of the English soldiers they took money from some Irish Lord and buried it in this old field. No one knows what part of the field it is hidden in.
    Got from,
    Mr. M. Kelly,