School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Fairy Forts
    Long ago people used to say that there was such things as fairies. So to-day we hear a good deal of talk about them. On the Ballinasloe Mental Hospital ground there is a forth that belonged to the fairies with a row of threes around it and a deep dike or drain around the trees to prevent any disturbers from entering in to the surroundings. It seemed as if there was a gentle-mans house there at one time and that they call it a fairy fort at present. It is told that a man from out the country that was going home from town and he sat down on the ditch to take a rest and he dozed off and he fell fast asleep. So at the early hours of the morning the man was carried of to a place called Toher and he never knew where he was but he suspected that it was the fairies that took him off.
    Told by
    Joan Kilalea