School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Local Cures
    There were a good deal of old customs in this country in olden times for all the country people had [their] own way of curing the different diseases.
    Warts come on people very often and I know for curing warts myself the first one is to get a snail and make the sign of the cross three times on the wart then leave it on a thorn bush and when it rots the wart will also rot. The other way is get a bit of bacon rub the bacon and the wart then bury the bacon and as the bacon rots the wart will also rot.
    There are many ways of curing other things as well such as a sty and the way to cure that is get a thorn of a gooseberry bush and stick it in the sty then throw away the thorn and the sty will go away.
    The way to stop a person from bleeding is get a key and put it at the back of your neck and the bleeding will stop.
    John Joe Jenkins