School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Local Cures
    In olden times people had a lot of cures and most of the country people could cure warts, boils, sties.
    The way they had for curing warts was steal a bit of fat bacon and rub it on the wart, then to hide it and to come back in nine days and if the bacon was gone the warts would go too.
    Another cure was stopping a nose from bleeding. There were a few ways they had for doing this. One of them was to put a bunch of keys down your next, another was to tie a piece of string round the little finger of your left hand.
    Another cure is a gooseberry thorn and this is used to cure a sty. The way they used to do it was to prod the sty with the gooseberry thorn and then burn the thorn.
    Michael Kelly
    Society Street, Co. Galway