School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. About a hundred years ago, in this country, the people cured sickness and warts and things of that sort by herbs and plants, etc., and they had as good an effect as our modern cures. One of them is:
    If a person gets a bleeding out of the nose, the way to cure it is, by putting something cold ad the back of your neck. A key is supposed to be the best, but in it's place a stone or a wet cloth would do.
    Another one is, if a person has a wart and cannot get them removed he should steal a piece of fat bacon and hid it, and when it rots the wart will also rot. If that has not the effect, the person should get a dandelion and break it, then squeeze the milk on the wart. That is to be done for four days in succession and after that the wart will rot.
    If anone has a sty on his eye this is a way to get rid of it. Get
    Frank Donoghue