School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Hidden Treasure
    There was a chestful of gold hidden in the hill of back Ballinasloe. My father told me that once two men dreamed that if they went and dug that they would get it. So early one morning they went off together and when they came to the place where they were the gold was they began to dig. They were not long digging when one of the men shouted that he had the gold and the other siad you have not, so the two men started to fight for it. Suddenly an eel came out of the river and brought a hundred others with him and they ran the two men away. When the men came back next day the gold was gone.
    Told by Pat Burke
    St Brendans Terrace