School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Funny Story
    My grandfather told me that there was once a man name Jack. He was a wanderer he was a drunker also and he used to sleep in any place convenient to him. One night he went to a wake and in the early hours of the morning he came back to the place where he was stopping. Unfortunately his path led him through a graveyard. Jack had two brothers who disliked him because he would not live with them so they made up their minds to stop him from sleeping in such places. So they got to know about him coming through the graveyard and they went there before Jack. They were a little late and just as Jack came in the gate they leaped over the wall and in their fuss they did not see the grave that was just open for the following day and both fell in to it an just as Jack came up they started morning and Jack stopped with a start. "Oh it is very cold down here" said they. There was a shovel left by and he filled the grave with it and nearly suffocated
    Joseph Fox
    Pat Burke