School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. The Battle of Aughrim
    The battle of Aughrim was fought in the year 1691. The battle was a struggle with the Irish and the English. St Ruth was general over the Irish and De Ginkle was in charge of the English.
    King Williams army had about 30,000 while the Irish had roughly 20,000. The English army were better trained army compared with the Irish. The day before the battle the Irish took sheep on a man named Kelly for food. Kelly went and told St Ruth what his army had done. But St Ruth said if we lose this battle you will lose all your land. Kelly didn't like this. Some time after Kelly and his her Mullen came to St Ruth but St Ruth knew well that his soldiers were sleeping on them. Then St Ruth said that if they did get out he would shoot them. When Kelly was leaving he said to Mullen "mark him well". Then Kelly went and asked the English what would they give him if he told them what kind of a horse St Ruth would be riding after the battle and
    Paul Costello