School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

to see all these great soldiers being killed and their leader would not surrender.
    Before long the English were running back and St Ruth was running on his white horse when a man turned round and fired a cannon ball out of a gun and blew the head off San Ruth and that left the Irish ina muddle and so the English won the famous battle at Aughrim.
    Told by
    Edward Rothwell
    Dunlo Street
    Ballinasloe
    19/11/'37
  2. Local Happening
    The scene of the battle of Aughrim is about 4 miles from Ballinasloe. The battle was fought on a hill, one of the largest round here. When the Irish army led by San Ruth french general and the English army by Ginkle came from Athlone where the Irish had retreated from looking for a suitable place for the battle, they selected the hill of Aughrim.
    Frank Donoghue
    Dunlo Street, Co. Galway