School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    After awhile Ginkle came along to crawgh [?] cross and he could see an outpost of the Irish army so he got some picked soldiers to go out and beat the Irish. When the English charged, the Irish soldiers retreated back and the English thought they were going to have an easy victory but instead of that, the Irish disappeared and the English were mowed down in hundred and they did not know where the shots came from and the rest had to run back for their lives and the Irish were the winners of the first attach. After that the English general decided to surrender to the Irish but a scotchman told him to fight it out and be all killed rather than show their faces after being beaten.
    The Irish had another plan. San Ruth settled a line of men behind a number of ditches and gave orders that the first row were not to fire until the first row of the English were upon them and the last row of Irish would fire on the first row of English so that they were all in short range of the English and the Irish mowed them down like flies. While the battle was going on it is said that San Ruth was murmuring to himself like as if he was saying isn't it terrible
    Edward Rothwell
    Dunlo Street, Co. Galway