School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Local happenings
    The Battle of Aughrim was fought in the year 1691 it was a glorious day for the English and an unlucky day for the Irish. San Ruth was in command of the Irish and Ginkle the English. San Ruth was a French officer of great experience in courage was sent over to command the Irish army, which Sarsfield the most popular man in Ireland was only allowed second position. After the battle of Athlone San Ruth came to Ballinasloe, Sarsfield wanted to fight wanted to fight on the Suck but San Ruth would not allow him. He said that they would get a better place. So he sent out scouts and they selected Aughrim. Then following the disastrous battle of Aughrim. The Irish were driving their foes before them when San Ruth was killed. Owing to his dislike for Sarsfield ge gad ordered him to remain in the rear, and gave him no idea of the plans of the day. Consequently there was one to lead the Irish after San Ruths death, and they broke and fled leaving four thousand dead as Ginkle gave no quarter. All interest now centred on Limerick into which the Irish gathered to make a last stand. Ginkle however was anxious to bring the war to an end and offering them terms which after some weeks delay were accepted by Sarsfield who saw all hope of success over.
    Alfie Madden