School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    to him in command back behind the hill along with the cavellry. So when St. Ruth was killed the Irish without a leader was easy beaten.
    Told by
    John Condell
    Victoria St
    Ballinasloe
    19-11-'37
  2. Local happening
    The battle of Aughrim was fought in the year 1691 between the English and the Irish. The Irish army was led by San mRuth a French general and the English were led by Ginkle. The first place they fought in Athlone when the English were trying to cross the Shannon. San Ruth had all the Shannon guarded with his men and there was also a general named Patrick Sarsfield. That general told San Ruth, that there was a shallow spot that was not guarded and that the English could get across it and San Ruth said that he was general and he told Sarsfield to
    J. Jenkins
    Saint Michael's Square, Co. Galway