School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Local Happenings
    After the siege of Athlone, the Irish army under St. Ruth a French-man withdrew to Ballinasloe. St. Ruth sent out scouts searching for a suitable place to give battle to the English. The scouts came back and said they had found a good place named Kilcomadan hill.
    When the army got there St. Ruth placed it according to his plans. He put an outpost of soldiers behind some bushes behind a hill. Then he picked out some of his best marks men and put them in trenches about a hundred yards behind the outpost.
    When Ginkle the English commander was passing the post with army of about 28.000 well trained soldiers with four batteries two of which had six guns each the Irish soldiers began to retreat a Ginkle picked out his best band to hand fighters and sent them after them.
    St. Ruth done one very bad thing he put Sarsfield who was next
    John Condell