School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Local Happenings
    Ethel McDonnell about 5 years was pulling strawberries with her sister in the bog when she fell into a bog hole. Her sister tried to save her she fell in also. Their brother flung in large sods of dry turf for them to catch hold of. He then ran home for help. But when he came back the youngest girl was drowned.
    Mr. Hogan T.D. meet with an accident at Aughrim bridge a few years ago. He was avoiding cyclists on the road and the steering got locked and the car ran against the wall and he was killed.
    About 40 years ago Thomas Mulkerns was drawing turf out of a soft bog. One wheel sank in the mud he went over to lift it up and the car overturned and killed him.
    Told by
    William Carroll