School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. Local Happenings
    In the grand Canal Ballinasloe about the year 1864 the Rev Fr. Burke was drowned in the basin of the Canal. He was going on a sick call when he fell in and as it was Christmas Eve and all the people wee gone home and if it had been any other night he might have been saved. It was on Christmas Day his body was found. He was here getting money for something and there was no priests in the Presbytery and he went instead. The people that examined him said that he lost his way and walked into the canal.
    Another accident happened just outside the walls of St. Michael's Church. Outside those walls there was a well and a woman was drowned there. After that it was closed down with a big flagstone and a new well sprung in it's place.
    About the year 1912 an old woman was burnt to death and her
    Patrick Burke