School: Béal Átha na Sluagh (Buachaillí)

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Liam P. Mac an Bháird

1. (no title) (continued)

There is no record of any event of national importance taking place in this school area.

(continued from previous page)
    is situated in the urban area and almost all the pupils - to be exact 262 out of the 280 at present on roll - live within the town boundaries. The first Boys' National School of which there is anything known locally was housed in a building at the corner of Main St and Bridge St, afterwards used as a wool store and later as a garage and which was burned down about eight years ago. The writer's father, Mr John Ward was appointed a monitor there in the summer of 1859 the Principal being a Mr McKeigue. Some years later the school was changed to Jubilee St, then Known as Tea Lane where it was conducted by Mr McKeigue and afterwards by Mr Philip Sheridan until 1910. The present writer began his teaching career in the Tea Lane NS on Aug 19 '96 and continued there as Assistant - the only Assistant - until Dec 12 '97. In 1910 Mr Sheridan retired, the school was converted into a residence by Mr Bannerton and the present school was opened. Mr Gilbert J Dowd was Principal from the opening till Feb 1923 and the writer of this sketch has been Principal since March 1st '23. There were then three teachers on the staff, there
    William P. Ward