School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. Clonbrocks (were in) was the name of the Landlord for this istate. The Clonbrocks were in the istate for centurys. They were good landlords because they supplied their tenants with a lot of things they wanted. It was a very rare thing to hear tell of an eviction in his time. He divided no land and he had always power over tenants. There were three lords together, the grandfather son and granson. They were living together for a good many years. When the grandson was made lord of all the schools were shut in the istate
    Kitty Kilgannon
    Cartron, Co. Galway