School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    an acre of potatoes every year. He puts no manure on the land before ploughing. He sows the potatoes in drills. The ground is ploughed first and then harrowed, then rolled and made into drills. My father sows them with a spade but some people sows them with a plough. The wooden ploughs were used long ago but they are not used now. There are no spades made locally they are bought in the shops. The potatoes are slitted and then put in pits until they dry. Then the manure is spread also the potatoes and the drills are closed. Sometimes they are sowed with the spade. The people help each other in the sowing and spreading of the potatoes. When they are about a month sown they are moulded and when they
    Mary Shaughnessy
    Chelsea, Co. Galway