School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are then opened with a plough. The spade is not made locally. They are bought in the shops. The people help each other sowing the potatoes. The potatoes are wed, moulded, scuffeld and sprayed while they are growing. The good potatoes are put into pits and covered with straw and clay, and the small ones are put into another pit and covered. The names of the different varieties of potatoes are, Champions, Kerr's Pink, Arron Banners, Golden Wonders, Sharps Express. The old people could make starch from dry potatoes long ago.