School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    year at home. People usually sow the same amount every year. There is no manure used before ploughing. Potatoes are sown in both ridges and drills at home. In small patches of ground such as a garden, ridges are made. Drills are made in the large tillage field. The ground is ploughed and harrowed and the drills are made with a plough. About fifty years ago wooden ploughs were used. There are no spades made locally, they are all bought in the shops.The potatoes are cut in small pieces which are called slits. People help each other at the spreading and digging of the potatoes. Potatoes are sprayed twice or three. Children usually do the picking. Sometimes potatoes are dug with the plough. When they are dug they are made into
    Mary Whelan
    Ballyluoge, Co. Galway