School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. I got this account from my father, Michael Fahery, aged sixty years of Killalaghton, Aughrim, Ballinasloe.
    My father sows an Irish acre of potatoes each year. They are not sown in the same place each year. Some people put special manure on the land before ploughing it but my father never does. Potatoes are sowed in ridges and in drills. Ridges are made with a spade by skinning off the grass first and then spreading manure and potatoes and covering them with clay. Drills are made with a plough. At one time wooden ploughing were used, but nowadays iron ploughs are used. There are two of
    Maudie Fahey
    Michael Fahey