School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is Holly Well. It is on Thomas Manton's field in Hollywell in the parish of Mullagh. People visit it every year. They go around the well on their knees and say so many Our Fathers, Hail Marys and they take (so many) a drink from the well. Long ago a girl was taking a drink from the well. She had a stye on her eye and it fell into the cup. It is said that st. Brendan rested at the well and drank from it on his way to Kildare. Every one leaves a button or some little thing after them at the well.
    There is a well up in a big tree in John Coains land Coolagh. People visit it in the month of May. It was on the ground under the tree at first. The land belonged to a Protestant at that time and he didn't like the people to be walking on his grass going to visit the well. Se he made a drain to take away the water but the water went up into the tree and the well is in the tree ever since.
    There is a well in Killoran called Toberoraun. People used to visit it some time ago. It is in Mickael Donohue's land. It never runs dry and it contains the best water to be found.
    Johnie Headd