School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Púrcin Dall [?}: One person covers her eyes and try's to catch someother person. When she succeeds the other covers her eyes and so on.
    Colours: Any number of children can take part in this game. There are two selected, one called the devil and the other is called the angel. Then the angel gives a colour and the person who has that colour runs and the devil and the angel runs after her. if the angel catches her she is an angel. If the devil catches her she is devil and so they continue till the last one.
    Pothooks: Two people can play this game. They twin each other's backs and hook their arms. Then one swings the other one and then she swings her and so on.
    Highgates: Any number of people can play. They join up in a ring and someone counts round and whoever twenty falls on, runs in and out under the hands of the others.
    Frog in the middle: Any number of people can
    Annie Fahey