School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

because she carried the things in a basket. She travels alone.
    Thomas Cunnagham was another travelling man. He was calling for twenty years and is now dead. He was poor and was welcome always by the young people because he used to tell them funny stories.
    Yellow Jimmie was travelling around this locality for bout twenty five years but he died about ten years ago. He wore no boots in the summer but he used to gather bottles. I do not know his sur name but he was known either by Yellow Jimmey or Jimmey the bottles. He used to travel alone.
  2. John Dunne was a poor travelling man who travelled this locality for six years. He was welcome to the places around here.
    John Doherty was a man who travelled round this locality seven years ago. He was a rich man and he used not go into any houses.