School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bit of a string from one end to the other. Then get another stick with a catch on it and give it a jerk against the twine and it will fly off.
    Whip:
    It is made of twelve rushes and tied at the top with twine. Then put four more rushes round the other twelve and it would be just like a loading handle whip.
    Corks:
    Get nine corks and put them on a ring, eight outside and one in the middle called Kruger. Get three pieces of sticks about a half a foot long and an inch wide. Throw the three sticks, one at a time, to see who would knock the most corks. You would get two for Kruger.
    Feedogue:
    It can be made from a strong bark of straw or a quill. About an inch from the top cut in a small slit so that when you blow into it a small amount of air will escape making noise like a whistle.