Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Boats: Boats are made from flagger tops by burning down a piece of the flagger at each end and splitting each side twice so that one piece can be put into the other to form a boat.
    Tops: Tops are made form timber and are shaped to a point on one side and float on the top so that it can be spun with a whip.
    A Crib: A crib is used for catching birds. It is made of short pieces of sticks and they are woven and out. It is made that way until it is brought to a pointed top. Then a sally rod is put into the two farthest corners of the crib. Then get a forked stick and put it beside the crib and get a short piece of stick and bend one end of it. Then leave it on the forked stick and get the other end of it and leave it on the sally rod. When the bird touches the crib it will fall on her.
    Bow and Arrow: It is made from two bits of sticks. There is one of the sticks bent and there is a