School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

see the worm they will catch it and you can pull them up out of the water.
    Slinger. It is made from a piece leather and a twine. Get a piece of leather and put a hole in it and then get two pieces of twine and tie it on the leather and you can sling a stone with it.
    Flick: A flick is a little man. It is made from little laths. Get two bits of laths a quarter inch wide to make the legs and feet. Those are riveted loosely to a lat a little larger to form the body and head. about an inch from the top two lats are swinging each side. He will dance on a saw or anything supple.
    Bricín Box: Made out of rushes. Plait the rushes in one another and have a box on top for catching the bricin and have a long strip of rushes back out of it