School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. There is an old story told of how Saint Ruth was killed in the Battle of Aughrim. People say that there was a well-to-do man living about a quarter of a mile from the place where the battle took place. The old people call this man Kelly but others call him Glynn. This man had seven cattle on his land. One night the Irish soldiers took four of the cattle and they killed them. In the morning when the man missed them he was very angry and wanted them back but the Irish soldiers would not give them to him. Then he went straight to the English soldiers and told them that he would show them