School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was made from oatmeal, flour, bread-soda and water. The vessel in which the bread is made is called a lossad. The bread used be baked on a griddle up against the fire.
  2. Buying and selling of this district was done at the market in Ballinasloe every Saturday. Sometimes when there was no fair coming near a person used come to the house that is when he would be buying cattle.
    In this district the people used get things from each other such as potatoes and give labour instead of money. When a person gets things and does not pay for it
        1. trade