School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. The principal fair in Ballinasloe is held in October it lasts for a week. Monday and Tuesday for horses. Wednesday for sheep Thursday the travellers sell their horses. Friday is the principal cattle fair, and Saturday is the Country Fair Day for cattle, sheep and horses.
    July is the principal fair for lambs. There is a fair held in Ballinasloe every month.
    The Fair Green is the place where sheep and cattle are sold. Horses and pigs are sold in the streets.
    The custom in buying and selling horses when the bargain is made, the seller gives the buyer the halter with the horse and also a luck-penny