School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. There are no tailors in this district. The nearest tailors to us are in Ballinasloe and Ahascragh. Some of the tailors stock their own material and they sell it. The tailors do not go round from house to house making the suits for the people but they make them in their own houses and when the suit is about half made the person to whom it belongs goes in and fits on. Some of the people make their own shirts and knit their own stockings. The thread is not spun at home, it is bought in the shops. There is only one spinning wheel in my district. Long ago the people used to grow flax round