School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    List of the (the) farm animals we have in the farm at home: Horses, cows, sheep, donkeys, pigs, dog and cat.
    When we are driving the cows we say: "How, How" and when driving the calves we say "sbó." When we are calling the calves we say "Suck, Suck." We say "Phthough, Phthough." When we are calling the hens we say "tioc, tioc." We say "Beeb, beeb" when we are calling turkeys. We say "Deoch, Deoch" when we are calling the pigs.
    In Winter we tie the cows in the cowhouse. The walls of the cowhouse are built of stones (any) and it is roofed with timber.
    We tie the cows with a chain attached to a stake.This chain goes round their necks.
    Mary Burns