School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. The Potato Crop
    We sow potatoes at home. We sow one acre of potatoes on the farm. We do not sow the same amount each year.
    We sow the potatoes in drills. The drills are made with a ploughs. Wooden ploughs were used in this district once but they are not used at all now.
    My father prepared the land for the potatoes. First he ploughs and harrows the land. Then he opens the drills and he puts manure between them.
    The potatoes are cut into small pieces. Each piece is called a slit. There must be an eye in each slit before it would grow. The slits are spread on the (drills) manure
    Mary Grady
    Kilcloony, Co. Galway