School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

A Funny Story
    There were two men one time and they were very fond of card-playing. They were playing cards one night in a neighbor's house. When they were returning home they met the devil and he had a pack of cards. He asked them to have a game. They said they had no money. So the devil said come along and I will put out money for ye" They played all night and before they stopped playing they won ten pounds each. When they were going to part the devil said he would call to see them in twelve months time. One of them was a tailor and the other a shoemaker. Then the devil said "If ye
    AT1176: Catching a Man's Broken Wind
    Mary Burns