School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway

1. Thomas Ó Ruiseil,
    Radharc an Teampaill,
    Tuaim.
    Caves
    There are many caves situated in the Tuam District. The most noted are in Marley and Ardicong being about two miles distance from each other. Ardicong lies one and a half miles from Tuam to the left of the Milltown road. Leading to the cave is what is known as the Fairymills.
    An old legend tells us that in olden times people brought their corn to be ground by the fairies. Each party who took the bags of corn had it tied with a white or red piece of woollen thread. All went well until one night a man was so curious to know how the corn was ground he waited up to watch the work. The fairies were very angry and ceased to work. They never ground a bag of corn since. Today anyone who visits Ardicong may hear the water running through the Mill.
    Tuam, Co. Galway
    Tomás Ó Ruiseil